Astrup, Ingeborg (1846-1923) | Nordic

Name: Astrup, Ingeborg (1846-1923)
Variant Name: Astrup, Ingebjørg


Historical Note:

Astrup was the second wife of Professor Laur. Larsen.  She was born in Grue, Norway.  She moved to America after marrying Professor Larsen in 1872.  Much like Mrs. Brandt, Mrs. Larsen was very hospitably toward the students, mending their clothes and hosting them in her home.  After Professor Larsen’s death, Mrs. Larsen moved to Sioux Falls, South Dakota with her daughters Karen and Ingeborg in 1915.  Later she and her daughters moved to Northfield, Minnesota.  Mrs. Larsen died November 19, 1923.

-----   

Ingeborg Astrup var professor Laur. Larsens andre kone. Hun ble født på Grue og utvandra til Amerika i 1872 etter at hun giftet seg med L. Larsen. I likhet med fru Brandt var fru Larsen imøtekommende mot studentene; hun lappet klærne deres og inviterte dem hjem til seg. Etter professor Larsens død i 1915, flyttet hun til Sioux Falls, Sør Dakota, med døtrene Karen og Ingeborg. Senere flyttet de til Northfield, Minnesota. Ingeborg døde 19. november 1923.