Strom, Einar Invald (1871-1954) | Nordic

Name: Strom, Einar Invald (1871-1954)
Variant Name: Ström, Einar


Historical Note:

Strom, born on June 9, 1871, was the first member of his family to be born in America.  His parents had immigrated two years earlier and settled in Zumbrota, Minnesota.  Strom graduated from Luther College in 1891 and became a math and Latin teacher at his hometown high school.  After a year of teaching, he entered Luther Theological Seminary where he received his Candidate of Theology degree.  He then became a pastor in North Dakota, where he met and married Helene Nedrud. Strom left North Dakota for several calls in Minnesota, the last being from a congregation in Watson, Minnesota where he remained for 32 years.  After his retirement in 1941, he and his wife moved to St. Paul where he died in 1954.

-----

Strøm, født 9. juni 1871. Foreldrene hadde immigrert to år tidligere og bosatte seg i Zumbrota, Minnesota. Strøm gikk ut fra Luther College i 1891 og ble matematikk- og latinlærer i hjembygdas high school. Etter ett år i skolen, begynte han på Luther Theological Seminary, hvor han tok en Candidate of Theology grad. Han ble prest i Nord Dakota, hvor han møtte og giftet seg med Helena Nedrud. Senere forlot han Nord Dakota og reiste til Minnesota, hvor han fikk flere kall. Det siste kallet han tok var fra en menighet i Watson, Minnesota, hvor han ble i 32 år til han gikk av med pensjon i 1941. Strøm og kona flyttet da til St. Paul, der han døde i 1954.